Brass Bands Events Diary 
    
 
Bands Directory   |   Events   |   Products & Services   |   People   |   Organisations   |   Reference   |   About IBEW   |   Contact
 



 All events are in the UK unless otherwise indicated 
Please confirm details with the organisers. Events are occasionally changed at short notice or without notification.

Click here to add your events

Previous events September 2014 October 2014 November 2014 December 2014

 
September 2014

19-21 September
  •  European Brass and Wind Band Festival / International Festival of Music - Bad Schlema, Germany.
  • 20-21 September
  • National Brass Band Championships Lower Section Finals (Sections 1, 2, 3 and 4) - Cheltenham Racecourse - Centaur Venue
  • 20 September
  •  Swiss Open Brass Band Contest - Kultur und Kongress Zentrum, Luzern, Switzerland
  • Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds Brass Band - Chilwell Road Methodist Church
  • Black Dyke Band - Lucerne, Switzerland
  • Bournemouth Concert Brass - Mowlem Theatre, Swanage, Dorset
  • City of Birmingham Brass Band - St. Martin's in the Bullring, 10.30am
  • Crediton Town Band - Crediton Methodist Church, 7.30pm
  • Farndon and District Brass Band - St John's Church, Rhosnesni, 7.30pm
  • Grays Town Band - Family Mosaic Coffee Morn, Woodward Heights, Ward Ave, Grays, 10.30am
  • Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Forum Theatre, Barrow-in-Furness, 7.30pm
  • Hepworth Band - St Paul's Church, Mirfield
  • Lingfield Silver Band - Lingfield Church, 7.30pm
  • Muker Silver Band - Romanby Church, Northallerton, 7pm
  • Oxted Band - Hurst Green Fair, 1pm
  • St Newlyn East Band - Hendra Holiday Park, Newquay, 2pm
  • Sherborne Town Band - Last Night Of The Proms - Digby Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm. Wave your flags and have a very British evening indeed! Tickets £7, £6 concessions, from Sherborne Tourist Information, Sherborne Photographic and online via the STB website. More info, go to: www.sherbornetownband.co.uk or phone 01935815425.
  • Silverwood Band - Bandstand, Saltburn, 2.30pm
  • Stiperstones Brass - Cruckton Ploughing Match. Wood Hall Farm, Hanwood, 2pm
  • Stockport Silver Band - Lyme Park, 3pm
  • Tarleton Brass Band - Hesketh Bank Show - All Saints Church Hall, Hesketh Lane, Hesketh Bank, 1pm
  • Ulverston Town Band - Coronation Hall, 7pm
  • Weymouth Concert Brass - All Saints Wyke Regis, 7.30pm
  • Winterley Methodist Brass Band - Yoxhall Hall, 7.30pm
  • 21 September
  • Bon-Accord Silver Band - Fraserburgh Parish Church, 11am & 6pm
  • Brass Fusion - Eastbourne Bandstand, 3pm
  • Carharrack & St Day Band - Princess Pavilions, Falmouth, 2.30pm
  • East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band - Royal Theatre, The Spa Bridlington, 2pm
  • Essex Yeomanry Band - Memorial Bandstand, Deal, 2.30pm
  • Grays Town Band - Battle Of Britain Service - Grays War Memorial, 10am
  • Gweek Silver Band - Harvest Service, Gweek Mission Church 3pm
  • Hade Edge Band - Wetherby Riverside Bandstand, 2.30pm
  • Lostock Hall Memorial Band - St Leonards, Pemwortham
  • Malvern Hills District Brass Band - Sanders Park, Kidderminster Road, Bromsgrove, 2.30pm
  • Manx Concert Brass - Villa Marina Arcade, Douglas, 8pm
  • Mount Charles Band - Ship Inn, 2pm
  • Rugeley Power Station Brass Band - Northyecote farm Wolverhampton
  • Stockport Silver Band - Lyme Park, 1pm
  • Tewkesbury Town Brass Band - Tewkesbury Civic Parade, 2.15pm
  • Trentham Brass - Stafford County Showground
  • Vernon Building Society (Poynton) Brass Band - Formby Hall, Atherton, 7.30pm
  • Weston Brass - Grove Park, Weston, 2.30pm
  • 22 September
  • Meltham & Meltham Mills Band - Pately Bridge Show
  • 23 September
  • Douglas Town Band - Villa Marina Arcade, Douglas, 8pm
  • 24 September
  • Camborne Town Band - Cornish Brass & Voice - Hall for Cornwall, Back Quay, Truro, 7.30pm
  • Eastbourne Silver Band - Eastbourne Bandstand, 8pm
  • St Stythians Band - Falmouth Hotel, Castle Hill, Falmouth, 8.30pm
  • 25 September
  • Crosby Silver Band - Villa Marina Arcade, Douglas, 8pm
  • Faversham Mission Brass - Alexander Centre, Preston Street, Faversham, 7.30pm
  • Maltby Miners Welfare Band - Maltby Miners Welfare, Muglet Lane, Maltby, 8pm
  • 27 September
  • National Youth Brass Band and National Children's Brass Band of Great Britain Regional Audition - Cornwall. NYBB 12-18 years, NCBB 8-13 year olds. Please apply in writing to Philip Biggs, 2 The Coppice, Impington, Cambridge, CB24 9PP.
  • Boobs & Brass - Wardle High School, Rochdale
  • Bulkington Silver Band - Nuneaton Market Place, 11am
  • Clifton & Lightcliffe Band - Central Methodist Church, 7.15pm
  • Cromer and Sheringham Brass Band - Sheringham Little Theatre, 7.30pm
  • Grimethorpe Colliery Band + Enfield Citadel Band - Cadogan Hall, London, 7.30pm
  • Kirkbymoorside Town Band - Stockton-on-Forest Village Hall, 7.30pm
  • Liskeard Silver Band - St Matthew's Fair, Liskeard, 11.15am
  • Littleborough Band - Littleborough Coach House, 5pm
  • Lofthouse Brass Band - St Johns Church, Wakefield, 7.30pm
  • Lydbrook Band - Forest Theatre, 7pm
  • Malton White Star Band - St. Michaels's Church, Malton, 7pm
  • Martlesham Brass - St Michaels Church Centre, 7pm
  • Melton Band - Melton Theatre
  • Mereside Brass - Widnes Car Rally, 10.30am
  • Mid Sussex Brass Band - All Saints United Reformed Church, Burgess Hill, 7.30pm
  • Mount Charles Band - Proms at the Minack
  • Old Hall Brass - St Thomas's Church, Ashton-In-Makerfield, 7.30pm
  • Phoenix Brass - Hymn Tune Marathon - Falkland Square, Crewkerne, 11am
  • Shepherd Group Brass Band - Galtres Centre Easingwold, 7.30pm
  • Sherborne Town Band - Martock Church
  • Swineshead Silver Band - Holbeach Village Hall, 7.30pm
  • Taverham Band - RAFA - Carnegie Room, Thetford, 7.30pm
  • Vernon Building Society (Poynton) Brass Band - Poynton Methodist Church, 6.30pm
  • Virtuosi GUS Brass Band - Castle Theatre, Wellingborough, 7.30pm
  • Wantage Silver B Band + Abbey Brass - Yolande Patterson Hall, Abingdon, 7.30pm
  • West Chiltington Silver Band - Pulborough Harvest Fair, 2pm
  • Wilton and District Youth Band - Michael Herbert Hall, 7.30pm
  • 28 September
  • SCABA Own Choice Contest - The Hawth Theatre, Crawley. RH10 6YZ
  • Belle Vue Brass Band - Uppermill Conservative Club, 2pm
  • Betteshanger Welfare Brass Band - Memorial Bandstand, Deal, 2.30pm
  • Eastbourne Silver Band - Eastbourne Bandstand, 3pm
  • Friendly Band - Middleton Park, 2.30pm
  • Hade Edge Band - The Carding Shed, Hepworth, 7pm
  • Halesowen Brass Band - Sanders Park, Kidderminster Road, Bromsgrove, 2.30pm
  • Helston Concert Band - Princess Pavilions, Falmouth, 2.30pm
  • Lockerley Silver Band - Botleigh Grange Hotel
  • Lutterworth Town Band - South Wigston Methodist Church, 6pm
  • Mount Charles Band - Proms at the Minack
  • Oughtibridge Brass Band - Brodsworth Hall, 2.30pm
  • Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band - Newbury Bandstand, 3pm
  • Reeth Brass Band - Masham Sheep Fair, 1.45pm
  • Silk Brass - Boarshurst Band Club, 7.30pm
  • South Milford Brass Band - Wetherby Riverside Bandstand, 2.30pm
  • 30 September
  • Rushen Silver Band - Villa Marina Arcade, Douglas, 8pm


  •  

    Previous events September 2014 October 2014 November 2014 December 2014

    For other free sites to promote your events see
  • Concert-Diary.com
  • Ents24.com