The Northern Ireland Brass Band Championships 
    
 
Bands Directory   |   Events   |   Products & Services   |   People   |   Organisations   |   Reference   |   About IBEW   |   Contact
 



The Northern Ireland Brass Band Championships

Year Champion Band Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5
20061st Old Boys BandThird CarrickfergusRoughan Silver Poyntzpass SilverMaguiresbridge Silver
2005LaganvaleDownshire BrassRoughan SilverSt. Marks SilverMaguiresbridge Silver
2004LaganvaleDownshire BrassNewtownards SilverDungannon SilverDundrod Silver
20031st Old Boys Association Silver3rd CarrickfergusRoughan Silver Dungarvan Brass Co. WaterfordLimavady Grammer School
20021st Old Boys Association Silver3rd CarrickfergusSt Joseph'sBallinamallardDundrod
2001C.W.A. BrassDownshireSt Joseph'sSt Mark'sWarrenpoint
2000StrabaneBallyduffWellingtonTempono contest
19991st Old BoysTemplemoreWellingtonNewtownardsBanbridge
199855th Old BoysDroghedaWellingtonno contestPoyntzpass
1997C.W.A.DroghedaSt. Mark'sno contestBallinamallard
1996StrabaneBallyduffSt Mark'sTempoKilkeel
1995Laganvale3rd CarrickfergusWellingtonLourdesTempo
19941st Old Boys3rd CarrickfergusComberSt MichaelsPoyntzpass
1993StrabaneC.W.S.WellingtonNewtoiwnardsBanbridge
1992Agnes StDownshireRoughanSt Marks 
1991Agnes StAshgroveComberSt Colmans 
19901st Old BoysAshgroveno contestMagheramorne 
1989Agnes StReid MemoOldparkMagheramorne 
1988Agnes StAshgroveno contestMagheramorne 
1987Agnes StWellingtonOldparkSymington Mem 
1986Agnes StC.W.S.AshgroveLaganvale Con 
1985Agnes StDroghedaRoughanAshgrove--
1984TemplemoreWellingtonRoughanAshgrove 
1983TemplemoreReid Memono contestRoughan 
1982Agnes StSt Colman'sno contestRoughan 
1981StrabaneReid MemoSt Colman'sBallyreagh 
1980TemplemoreMurleyWellington MemSt Colman's 
1979TemplemoreMurleyWellington Memno contest 
1978TemplemoreStrandtownBallymenano contest 
1977TemplemoreStrandtownCarrick Amno contest 
1976Templemore3rd CarrickfergusWarrenpointno contest 
1975TemplemoreTyrone Youth3rd CarrickfergusBallymena 
19741st Old BoysBallyduffTyrone YouthBanbridge 
19731st Old Boys StrandtownMurleyBanbridge 
1972LaganvaleBallyduffMurleyBanbridge  
197155th Old BoysLigonielBangor Sec SchoolMurley 
1970TemplemoreLigonielWhitehouseBangor Sec School 
19691st Old BoysBallyhinchHillsboroughJohnston Mem 
1968LaganvaleBallyduffBloomfield AmKillyleagh GH 
19671st Old BoysStrandtownWarrenpointBloomfield Am 
1966TemplemoreBallyhinchSt Paul'sBloomfield Am 
1965TemplemoreOldparkOldparkSt Paul's Youth 
1964TemplemoreCarrick (E.McKee Mem)HillsboroughWarrenpoint 
19631st Old Boys2nd Coleraine BB &OBOldpark46th Old Boys 
1962TemplemoreNewtownards3rd Carrick BB &OBNewmills 
1961Templemore2nd Coleraine BB &OBRathfrilandOldpark 
1960Agnes StBallynahinch36th Ulster Div3rd Carrick BB &OB 
1959TemplemoreStrandtown2nd Coleraine BBSt Dom Savio Yc 
1958Agnes StBotanicBallynahinch2nd Coleraine BB  
195755th Old BoysStrandtown Rathfriland 
1956Agnes StSt ThomasStrandtownWarrenpoint INF 
195555th Old BoysLigoneilB. Hamilton MemWarrenpoint 
195455th Old BoysBloomfield AmateurBanbridgeBallyholme 
1953LisburnCarrick (E McKee Mem)Comber AmWarrenpoint 
1952Agnes StCarrick (E McKee Mem)BotanicAgnes St Jun 
1951Agnes StTemplemore School46th Old BoysStrandtown 
1950Agnes StDungannonLigoneilWellington Mem 
1949LaganvaleEast BelfastCarrick (E McKee Mem)  
1948Agnes StBallymenaNeill Memorial  
1947Willowfield U.St.C East Belfast  
194655th Old Boys York Road Am  
1945Agnes St Laganvale  
1938Lisburn Newtownards