The Netherlands Brass Band Championships 
    
 
Bands Directory   |   Events   |   Products & Services   |   People   |   Organisations   |   Reference   |   About IBEW   |   Contact
 



The Netherlands Brass Band Championships

Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2005Soli BrassFrans-Aert BurghgraefEarthquake - Jan de Haan
2004Rijnmond RotterdamErik JanssenGinnunegegap…….seeming emptiness - Johan Evenepoel
2003De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeChivalry - Martin Ellerby
2002Provinciale Brassband GroningenSiemen HoekstaLac Leman - Derek Bourgeois
2001De Bazuin (Oenkerk)Klass van der WoudeAlbion - Jan Van de Roost
2000De Bazuin (Oenkerk)K. van der WoudeA Dove Descending - Philip Wilby
1999De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeOn Alderley Edge - Peter Graham
1998De Bazuin (Oenkerk)K. van der WoudeBetween the Moon and Mexico - P Sparke
1997De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeHymns at Heaven's Gate - E Howarth
1996De Bazuin (Oenkerk)Klaas van der WoudeIsaiah 40 - R Redhead
1995De Bazuin (Oenkerk)Klaas van der WoudeJourney into Freedom - E Ball
1994De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeKings Messenger - G Lloyd
1993Brassband Limburg (Stein)Maurice HamersCambridge Variations - P Sparke
1992De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeBallet for Band - J Horovitz
1991Brassband Limburg (Stein)Maurice HamersEnglish Heritage - G Lloyd
1990De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeOf Men and Mountains - E Gregson
1989De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Rieks van der VeldeMasque - Devreese
1988De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Bienze IjlstraThe Beacons - R Steadman-Allen
1987De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Bienze IjlstraDisplay - Schoonebeek
1986De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Bienze IjlstraWinter Music - A Butterworth
1985Soli deo Gloria (Leewarden)J de HaanCircles - van Rob Goorhuis
1984Soli deo Gloria (Leewarden) Jan de HaanA London Overture - P Sparke
1983Soli deo Gloria (Leewarden) Dirk AnnemaBlackfriars - Cundel
1982De Wâldsang (Buitenpost)Tjeerd BrouwerPageantry - P Howells
1981Soli deo Gloria (Leewarden) Jan de HaanFestival Music - Eric Ball


Division 1
Year Champion Band Test Piece
2005Brassband BreukelenSuite Montreux - Franz Cibulka
2004Heman ZuidwoldeAmsterdam - Rob Goorhuis
2000Amsterdam BrassA Lowry Sketchbook - Philip Wilby
1999Heman (Zuidwolde)Music for the Common Man - Kenneth Downie
1998Brassband BreukelenMetamorphosen fur Brassband - Roland Wiltgen
1997Brassband SchoonhovenLeonardo - Philip Wilby
1996Brassband SchoonhovenCross Patonce - Goff Richards
1995Excelsior (Zalk)Harmony Festival - Jan de Haan
1994Heman (Zuidwolde)Triumphant Rhapsody - Gilbert Vinter
1993Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Firestorm - Stephen Bulla


Division 2
Year Champion Band Test Piece
2005De Lofklank (Ureterp)Elegy I - Jacob de Haan
2004Pro Rege HeerenveenRenessaince - Peter Graham
2000De Lofklank (Ureterp)Sword, Jewel and Mirror - Philip Harper
1999De Lofklank (Ureterp)Symphonette - Stephen Bulla
1998De Lofklank (Ureterp)Three Miniatures for Brass - Philip Sparke
1997Excelsior (Ferwerd)Three Inventions - Pi Scheffer
1996Pro Rege (Heerenveen)Entertainments - Gilbert VInter
1995Brassband SchoonhovenPartita for band - Kjell Marcussen
1994Excelsior (Zalk)Partita Jubilante - Kjell Marcussen
1993Euphonia (Wolvega)Cityscapes - Stephen Bulla
1992Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Would they like it ? - Rob Goorhuis
1991Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Chorale - Ray Steadman-Allen
1990Excelsior (Ferwerd)Variations on a chord - Jan de Haan
1989Excelsior (Zalk)Concertante Music - Brian Kelly
1988Excelsior (Ferwerd)A Celtic suite - Philip Sparke
1987Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Ramajana Suite - Rob Goorhuis
1986Provinciale Brassband Groningen This happy Island - Gareth Wood
1985Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Margam stones - Gareth Woods
1984Hosannah (Leeuwarden)Dimensions - Peter Graham
1983Euphonia (Wolvega)The Aeronauts - Goff Richards
1982Excelsior (Ferwerd)The four corners of the world - Ronald Hanmer
1981Excelsior (Zalk)Voices of Youth - Gilbert Vinter


Division 3
Year Champion Band Test Piece
2005Brass Band de Bazuin BThree Part Invention - Kenneth Downie
2004Gloria Deď Gerkesklooster-Stroobos A Mendip Celebration - Darrol Barry
2000Koperensemble de WaldsangHinemoa - Gareth Wood
1999Martini Brassband (Groningen)Inventions for Brass and Percussion - Leon Vliex
1998Martini Brassband (Groningen)Dancing in the Park - Peter Graham
1997De Lofklank (Ureterp)A Royal Mile Suite - Alan Fernie
1996Looft den heer (Beetgumermolen) Four preludes - Eric Ball
1995Blaast de Bazuin(Surhuisterveen)Divertimento for Brass - Darrol Barry
1994Juliana (Kollumerzwaag)Inspiration - Jan de Haan
1993De Lofklank (Ureterp)Toccata Festiva - Jan van der Roost
1992Looft den Heer (Beetgumermolen) Chorale and Toccata - Stephan Bulla
1991De Lofklank (Ureterp)Knoxville 1800 - James Curnow
1990Harp en Luit (Vuren)Romantic Rhapsody - Willy Hautvast
1989Martini Brassband (Groningen)A Saddleworth Festival Ouverture - Goff Richards
1988Heman (Zuidwolde)St. Michaels Mount - Eric Ball
1987Heman (Zuidwolde)Fanfare and Variations - Darrol Barry
1986Excelsior (Ferwerd)Contrasten - Jan de Haan
1985Excelsior (Ferwerd)A Barchester Suite - Derek Bourgeois
1984Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Three sketches for Brassband - Philip Catelinet
1983Excelsior (Veenwoudsterwal)Rhapsody on british sea shanties -
1982Euphonia (Wolvega)Partita - Edward Gregson
1981David (Zwolle)Suite voices of Youth - Edward Gregson


Division 4
Year Champion Band Test Piece
2005Blaast de Bazuin (Oude/Nieuwebildtdijk)Magnificat - Andrew Mackerath
2004Immanuël Eemsmond Prevision - Jan de Haan
2000Crescendo - WorkumAn English Suite - Michael Ball
1999De Nije Bazn, BritsumSinfonietta - Gordon Langford
1998Koperensemble de WaldsangA Caledonian Journey - Allen Fernie
1997Brassband Schoonhoven BPatterns - Edward Gregson
1996Spijkerpakkenband (Ureterp)Fragments for Brassband - Jan Segers
1995Constantijn Huygens (Appingdam) Diogenes - Jacob de Haan
1994Constantijn Huygens (Appingdam) Fanfare Diversions - John Golland
1993Gloria Dei (Gerkesklooster)Petite Suite de Ballet - Eric Ball
1992Spijkerpakkenband (Ureterp)Prelude, Song and Dance - John Golland
1991Pro Rege B (Heerenveen)Legend in Brass - James Curnow
1990De Lofklank (Ureterp)Burlesque - Kees Vlak
1989De Lofklank (Ureterp)Stantonbury Festival - Ray Steadman-Allen
1988Pro Rege B (Heerenveen)Four Fours for Brass - William Relton
1987Looft den heer (Beetgumermolen) Episodes for Brass - Ronald Hanmer
1986Juliana (Kollumerzwaag)Four Impressions for Brass - William Relton
1985Soli Deo Gloria B (Leeuwarden) Sinfonie Concertante - Gerard Boedijn
1984Soli Deo Gloria B (Leeuwarden) Trittico - Kees Schoonebeek
1983Juliana (Kollumerzwaag)London River Overture - Reginald Heath
1982Martini Brassband (Groningen)The Young in the Heart - Eric Ball
1981Blaast de Bazuin(Surhuisterveen)Ceramic City Festival - Stuart Johnson


For further details of the Netherlands Championships, visit: Nederlandse Brassband Kampioenschappen