Swiss Brass Band Championships 
    
 
Bands Directory   |   Events   |   Products & Services   |   People   |   Organisations   |   Reference   |   About IBEW   |   Contact
 



See below for


The Swiss National Brass Band Championships

Maximum Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2005Brass Band FribourgArsene DucPhoenix (Carl Rütti) + Music of the Spheres, Philip Sparke (own choice)
2004Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesGéo-Pierre MorenContest Music - Wilfred Heaton +
Apocalypse, op.187 - D. Bourgeois (own choice)
2003Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernLudwig WickiLand's End - Oliver Waespi
2002Brass Band FribourgArsène DucLac Leman - Derek Bourgeois
2001Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesPeter ParkesAlbion - Jan van der Roost
2000Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesPeter ParkesTristan Encounters - Martin Ellerby
1999Ensemble de Cuivres ValaisanChristophe JeanbourquinPhaéton - Eddy Debons
1998Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesPeter ParkesWhitsun Wakes - M Ball
1997Brass Band Berner OberlandCarlo BalmelliHymns at Heaven's Gate - E Howarth
1996Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayIsiah 40 - R Redhead
1995Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernAllan WithingtonCloudcatcher Fells - J McCabe
1994Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernAllan WithingtonKings Messenger - G Lloyd
1993Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayYear of the Dragon - P Sparke
1992Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayOf Men and Mountains - E Gregson
1991Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayPaganini Variations - P Wilby
1990Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S.BachPrisms - P Graham
1989Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesGeo-Pierre MorenDiversions on a Bass Theme - G Lloyd
1988Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernYves IlliTrittico - J Curnow
1987Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S.BachDiversion for Brass Band - D Bourgeois
1986Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesGeo-Pierre MorenVariations on a Ninth - Gilbert Vinter
1985Brass Band Biel/BiennePascal EicherVariations for Brass Band - R. Vaughan Willams
1984Brass Band Biel/BiennePascal EicherContest Music - Wilfred Heaton
1983Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesGeo-Pierre MorenOn the cornish coast - Henry Geehl
1982Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernYves IlliThe Belmont Variations - Arthur Bliss
1981(no contest)  -
1980Musikgesellschaft MumpfAlbert BrunnerHigh Peak - Eric Ball
1979Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesGeo-Pierre MorenChanging Cells - Fritz Voegelin
1978Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesGeo-Pierre MorenChallenging Brass - Gilbert Vinter
1977(no contest)  -
1976Posaunenchor EschlikonErnst EggerColonnade - B. Schulé
1975(no contest)  -
1974Ensemble Melodia VDRaymond PascheCarnival - H. Perkin
1973Evangelische Allianzmusik BaselDaniel AegerterRondo for Brass Band - A. Benz
1972Evangelische Allianzmusik BaselDaniel AegerterSuite de Ballet - J.B. Lully


First Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2005Ensemble de Cuivres EuphoniaPierre-Etienne SagnolNatalis - Symphony for Brass and Percussion (Martin Ellerby)
2004Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern BCorsin TuorSuite Montreux (F. Cibulka)
2003Regional Brass Band BernDaniel BichselJourney into Freedom (Eric Ball)
2002Nobody's Brass EmmentalAnton HelscherJames Cook - Circumnavigator (Gilbert Vinter)
2001Brass Band Harmonie NeuenkirchAlbert BenzPassacaglia (Oliver Waespi)
2000Ensemble de Cuivres EuphoniaAdrian SchneiderConnotations for Brass Band (Edward Gregson)
1999Liberty Brass Band OstschweizRoger WellauerHigh Peak (Eric Ball)
1998Brass Band Kirchenmusik FlühliPhilippe BachIn Other Words (Roland Wiltgen)
1997Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern BRino ChiapporiLeonardo (Philip Wilby)
1996Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern BRino ChiapporiEpic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
1995Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern BRino ChiapporiMusic for a common man (Kenneth Downie)
1994Brass Band Matzendorf Ernst BalliTriumphant Rhapsody (Gilbert Vinter)
1993Brass Band Kirchenmusik FlühliRonald RecherBlazon (Peter Graham)
1992Musikgesellschaft Brass Band EglisauHanspeter Adank The Forest of Dean (Derek Bourgois)
1991Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli Pascal EicherBrass Dynamics(Franco Cesarini)
1990Fanfare "Echo des Alpes" Les PossesM. Zumbrunnen2nd Sinfonetta Ouverture (Jean Ballisat)
1989Fanfare "Echo des Alpes" Les PossesM. ZumbrunnenAcademic Festival Ouverture (Johannes Brahms)
1988Musikgesellschaft Brass Band HilterfingenJ. RinggenbergCalifornia Legend (Bruce Broughton)
1987Musikgesellschaft Brass Band HilterfingenJ. RinggenbergHenry the Fifth (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
1986Musikgesellschaft Brass Band HilterfingenJ. RinggenbergMusic for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
1985Ensemble de Cuivre d'Ajoie Markus ZwahlenPrometheus Unbound (Grandville Bantock)
1984Musikgesellschaft Risch-RotkreuzSamuel BalziSinfonetta (Joseph Horovitz)
1983Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli Robert BalmberMain Street (Eric Ball)
1982Oberaargauer Brass BandManfred ObrechtRhapsody on British Sea Shanties (Donald Osgood)
1981(no contest)  
1980Brass Band GraubündenMartin CasentieriRondo für Brass Band (Albert Benz)
1979Brass Band Imperial LenzburgErich Müller North-West-Passage (Roy Newsome)
1978Brass Band GraubündenMartin Casentieri The Prizewinners (Philip Sparke)


Second Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2005Brass Band CazisClaudio SteierLes Gursks(Jean Balissat)
2004Brass Band Berner Oberland JuniorMarcel BossertPyramids (Pascal Gendre)
2003Brass Band Feldmusik EscholzmattPirmin HodelResurgam (Eric Ball)
2002Brass Band CazisClaudio SteierCelebration (Jean-François Michel)
2001Brass Band Berner Oberland JuniorVéronique GygerSinfonietta for Brass Band (Joseph Horovitz)
2000Brass Band Berner Oberland JuniorVéronique GygerFeeling young (Bertrand Moren)
1999Brass CréationLaurent CarrelVizcaya (Gilbert Vinter)
1998Brass Band Harmonie RickenbachRemo CapraThe Call of the Righteous (Leslie Condon)
1997Musikverein Brass Band HenggartAndreas BuriVia Vitae (Sales Kleeb)
1996Brass Band UriHans BurkhalterOccasion (Edward Gregson)
1995Brass Band Rapperswil-WierezwilHansjörg StalderPartita for Band (Philip Wilby)
1994Brass Band Rapperswil-WierezwilHansjörg StalderMajesty (Kenneth Downie)
1993Brass Band Sursilvana Gion Gieri TuorConfigurations on Bach (Fritz Voegelin)
1992Brass Band Junior ValaisanVictor BonvinDimensions (Peter Graham)
1991Brass Band Matzendorf Franz Renggli A Louis Chappuis Suite (Roy Newsome)
1990Musikgesellschaft Harmonie NeuenkirchLudwig Wicki Triptych (Philip Sparke)
1989Musikgesellschaft Brass Band HenggartHanspeter AdankSounds of Brass (Roy Newsome)
1988Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern B Jakob BenzA Barchester Suite (Derek Bourgois)
1987Brass Band Uri Markus WismerPartita (Edward Gregson)
1986Brass Band Rapperswil-WierezwilHansjörg Stalder Music for a Brass Band (Martin Dalby)
1985Musikgesellschaft Brass Band HilterfingenJ. RinggenbergPetite Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball)
1984Brass Band Bienne JuniorPascal EicherA Suite for Switzerland (Roy Newsome)
1983Brass Band Bienne JuniorPascal Eicher3 Brass Band Studies (Phil Caterlinet)


Third Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2005Regionale Jugend Brassband LuzernPatrick OttigerNorthern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
2004Liberty Brass Band JuniorChristoph Luchsinger(own choice)
2003Regionale Jugend Brass Band LuzernCorsin TuorSunset Rhapsody (Eric Ball)
2002Regionale Jugend Brass Band LuzernChristoph Müller(own choice)
2001Regionale Jugend Brass Band LuzernRino ChiapporiThe Seasons (Philip Wilby)
2000Jugend Brass Band MichelsamtRemo CapraAn English Suite (Michael Ball)
1999Regionale Jugend Brass Band LuzernChristoph MüllerBurlesque (Albert Benz)
1998Musikgesellschaft Harmonie WolfwilJosef Brun Dancing in the Park (Peter Graham)
1997Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt Remo CapraMusic from Kantara (Kenneth Downie)
1996Junior Brass Band MG ReidenFranz RenggliCityscapes (Stephen Bulla)
1995Brass Band Berner Oberland JuniorMichael ZoppasThe Journeymen (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1994Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt Josef Schmidlin Appalchian Mountain Folk Song (James Curnow)
1993Junior Band Musikgesellschaft Risch-RotkreuzMarkus WismerPrelude, Song and Dance (John Golland)
1992Junior Band der Feldmusik KnutwilRino Chiappori Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1991Junior Band der Feldmusik KnutwilRino Chiappori In Switzerland (Erich Ball)
1990(no contest)  
1989Brass Band Junior ValaisanVictor BonvinCzech Fantasy (Albert H. Jakeway)
1988Musikgesellschaft TäuffelenThomas BichselMexican Fiesta (Ronald Hammer)
1987L'Avenir de LignièreDaniel BichselThe Winters Tale (Reginald Heath)


Fourth Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2005ABM Brass FreiamtRoger Stöckli(own choice)
2004Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band Ueli Wigger(own choice)
2003ABM Brass Freiamt Roger Stöckli(own choice)


The Swiss Open Brass Band Championships

Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2006Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia King's Messenger - G Lloyd
2005Wallberg BandRussell GrayLe Roi d'Ys - E Lalo + The Melody Shop (march)
2004Brass Band Berner OberlandThomas RüediAbide with Me (Hymn Tune) + Carnival Romain Overture (Own Choice)
2003Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesP ParkesNottingham Hymn Tune - Goff Richards + Concerto Grosso
2002Brass Band Burgermusik LucerneLudwig WickiLes Preludes (Franz Liszt, arr. Bram Gay)
2001Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P MorenTallis Variations – Philip Sparke
2000Rothwell Temperance Band Le Roi D'Ys - E Lalo
1999Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernLudwig WickiPaganini Variations - P Wilby
1998Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P MorenLand of the Long White Cloud - P Sparke
1997Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P MorenYear of the Dragon - P Sparke
1996Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayJourney into Freedom - E Ball
1995Britannia Building Society BandHoward SnellLes francs juges – H Berlioz
1994Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayHigh Peak - E Ball
1993Brass Band Berner OberlandJames GourlayJohn O'Gaunt - G Vinter
1992Sellers International Band La Forza del Destino - G Verdi
1991Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P MorenResurgam -Eric Ball
1990Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P MorenLe Roi d'Ys - E Lalo


The Swiss Entertainment Brass Band Championships

Maximum Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2006Oberaargauer Brass BandManfred ObrechtBrass Maschine - Gilbert Tinner
2005(no contest)  
2004Oberaargauer Brass BandManfred Obrecht Variations On Tico Tico (Zequinha Abreu, arr. Barry Forgie)
2003Oberaargauer Brass BandManfred Obrecht A Glenn Miller Collection (arr. Alan Fernie)
2002Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernThomas Rüedi Swiss Sounds (Trad., arr. Alan Fernie)
2001Oberaargauer Brass BandManfred Obrecht Salute To The Count (arr. Alan Fernie)
2000Oberaargauer Brass BandManfred Obrecht Reach for the Stars (Goff Richards)
1999Brass Band De Bazuin (Netherlands)Klaas van der Woude Rock Musik I (Goff Richards)
1998Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P Moren Big band explosion (Alan Fernie)
1997Brass Band Berner OberlandPaul Cosh It's Showtime (Goff Richards)
1996Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P Moren Toccata in Rock (Derek M. Broadbent)
1995Brass Band De Bazuin (Netherlands)Klaas van der Woude Swingin' Latin Brass (Kurt Brogli)
1994Brass Band Bürgermusik LuzernLudwig Wicky I got Rhythm (George Gershwin arr. Alan Fernie)
1993Brass Band Berner OberlandJames Gourlay Pops for Brass (Goff Richards)
1992Brass Band 13 ÉtoilesG-P Moren Rock Music III (Goff Richards)
1991Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S. Bach 
1990Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S. Bach 
1989Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S. Bach 
1988Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S. Bach 
1987Brass Band Berner OberlandMarkus S. Bach 


First Class
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2006Seeland Brass BandThomas RuediOpus One (Cy Oliver arr. Alan Fernie)
2005(no contest)  
2004Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern BPatrick Ottiger Breezin' Down Broadway! (Goff Richards)
2003Brass Band MG Rickenbach Corsin Tuor Pops For Brass (Goff Richards)
2002Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior Véronique Gyger Symphonic Soul (Henri Mancini, arr. Alan Fernie)
2001Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern B Rino ChiapporiMacarthur Park (Jim Webb, arr. Alan Fernie)
2000Seeland BrassThomas RüediCalling Cornwall (Goff Richards)
1999Brass Band MG Rickenbach Corsin Tuor That's Entertainments (A. Schwartz / D. Broadbent)