The European Brass Band Championships 
    
 
Bands Directory   |   Events   |   Products & Services   |   People   |   Organisations   |   Reference   |   About IBEW   |   Contact
 



The European Brass Band Championships


The European Trophy

The European Brass Band Championships are usually held on the last Saturday in April or on the first Saturday in May each year. The Contest is open to Championship and First Section bands, and comprises the winning band from the previous year and the champion band and/or nominated band from each European EBBA member country. If the champion band is defending the title, that country is allowed to nominate an additional band to the EBBA to participate in the contest.

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece Location
2007Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)Frans VioletElgar Variations (Martin Ellerby) + Music of the Spheres (Philip Sparke)Birmingham, England
2006Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)Frans VioletSeascape with High Cliffs, Ian Wilson + Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Peter GrahamBelfast, Northern Ireland
2005Black Dyke Band (England)Nicholas ChildsExtreme Make-Over, Johan de MeijGroningen, The Netherlands
2004Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingSt. Magnus - Kenneth DownieGlasgow, Scotland
2003Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David King"Aubade" Dawn Songs of the Fabulous Birds - Torstein Aagaard-NilsenBergen - Norway
2002Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingChain - Piet SwertsBrussels - Belgium
2001Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingMontreux Wind Dances - C RuttiMontreux - Switzerland
2000Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingTallis Variations - P SparkeBirmingham - England
1999Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingOdyssey - K NorburyMunich - Germany
1998 Brighouse and Rastrick Band (England)Allan WithingtonBurlesque - R. GoorhuisKerkrade - Netherlands
1997Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingSalamander - J McCabeLondon - England
1996Yorkshire Building Society Band (England)David KingSeid - TA NilsenBergen - Norway
1995Black Dyke Mills Band (England)James WatsonRed Earth - R WiltgenLuxembourg - Luxembourg
1994Williams Fairey Band (England)Major Peter ParkesLe Chant de l'Alpe - J BalissatMontreux - Switzerland
1993Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)Frans VioletSounds - J GollandPlymouth - England
1992Britannia Building Society Band (England)Howard SnellFive Blooms in a Welsh Garden - G WoodCardiff - Wales
1991John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band (England)David KingA London Overture - P SparkeRotterdam - Netherlands
1990John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band (England)David KingThe Essence of Time - P GrahamFalkirk - Scotland
1989Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Norway)Howard SnellTrittico - J CurnowBergen - Norway
1988Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Norway)Howard SnellConnotations - E GregsonLucerne - Switzerland
1987Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesFrontier - M BallNottingham - England
1986Desford Colliery Dowty Band (England)Howard SnellThe Year of the Dragon - P SparkeCardiff - Wales
1985Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesRoyal Parks - G LloydCopenhagen - Denmark
1984Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesRefrains and Cadenzas - T WilsonEdinburgh - Scotland
1983Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesCiacona Seria - H BadingsKerkrade - Netherlands
1982Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesJourney into Freedom - E BallLondon - England
1981Brighouse and Rastrick Band (England)James ScottCaliban - A ButterworthLondon - England
1980The Cory Band (Wales)Denzil StephensThe Land of the Long White Cloud - P SparkeLondon - England
1979Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesSymphonic Music - P HuberLondon - England
1978Black Dyke Mills Band (England)Major Peter ParkesIntroduction, Elegy and Caprice - M CalvertLondon - England


FIRST SECTION
Year Champion Band Conductor Test Piece
2006Brass Band Frener-Reifer PfeffersbergBernhard Reifer 
2006Brass Band Oberösterreich (Austria)Hans Buchegger'Little Christmas', Elaine Agnew + own choice pieces
2005Brass Band Oberösterreich (Austria)Hans Buchegger(own choice programme)
2004Torshavn BB (Faeroe Islands)Ove Olsen(own choice programme)
2003Brøttum Brass (Norway)Erling Myrseth(own choice programme)
2002Brass Band Nord Pas-de-Calais (France)Philippe LorthiosExcalibur - Jan van der Roost
2001Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Switzerland)Adrian SchneiderSymphonic Music - P Huber
2000Brass Band Normandie (France)Philippe GervaisCorpus Christi - R Redhead
1999Brass Band Fröschl Hall (Austria)Hannes BuckeggerThe Bandsmans Challenge - B Moren
1998Brass Band Fröschl Hall (Austria)Hannes BuckeggerFantasy - J van Dijk
1997Brass Band Fröschl Hall (Austria)Hannes BuckeggerEntertainments - G Vinter
1996Brass Band Normandie (France)Phillipe GervaisOccasion - E Gregson
1995Brass Band Oberschwaben-Allgau (Germany)Gerd KuratThe Three Musketeers - G Hespe
1994Brass Band Fröschl Hall (Austria)Hannes BuckeggerResurgam - E Ball