The British National Youth Championships 
    
 
Bands Directory   |   Events   |   Products & Services   |   People   |   Organisations   |   Reference   |   About IBEW   |   Contact
 



The British National Youth Championships

Year Open/Premier Champions Conductor Test Piece
2007Gwynedd Mon Senior YouthGwyn Evans 
2006Greater Gwent Youth BandRussell Gray 
2005West Lothian Schools Brass BandN BoddiceLyonesse - S Dobson
2004  Partita (Postcards from Home) - P Wilby
2003West Lothian Schools Brass BandN BoddiceOccasion - E Gregson
2002St. Helen's Youth BandL NicholsonThe Plantagenets - E Gregson
2001St. Helen's Youth BandL NicholsonNatalis - M Ellerby


Year County Champions Conductor Test Piece
2007Hampshire County Youth BandJock McKenzie 
2006Gwynedd Mon Senior Youth BandGwyn M Evans 
2005Bolton Youth BandH MinshallThree Movements from Jubilee Music - E Howarth
2004  An English Suite - M Ball
2003Stockport Schools Senior Brass BandC DuxburyNorthern Landscapes - P Graham
2002Gwynedd Mon YouthW WilliamsVariations on Laudate Dominum - E Gregson
2001William MathiasJG JonesThe Pacemakers - E Gregson


Year Schools Champions Conductor Test Piece
2007Wardle High SchoolLee Rigg 
2006Smithills School BandChris Wormald 
2005Smithills School BandC WormaldMusic for Greenwich - E Gregson
2004  A Haslemere Suite - P Graham
2003Tapton School Brass BandP PhillipsA Malvern Suite - P Sparke
2002Wardle YouthS MarshallA Cambrian Suite - M Ball
2001Smithills School Senior BrassC WormaldAttleborough Suite - M Arnold


Year Community Champions Conductor Test Piece
2007Camborne Youth BandAlan Pope 
2006Mount Charles Youth BandRichard Marshall 
2005Mount Charles Youth BandB HurdleyPatterns - E Gregson
2004  A Cambrian Suite - M Ball
2003JAG Mount Charles Youth BandJ SmallNarnia Suite - G Burgon
2002St Keverne YouthD GreenwoodA Pilgrim Song - T Rive
2001Dobcross Youth Band?Four Spanish Impressions - R Newton


Year Junior Champions Conductor Test Piece
2007Elland Silver Youth BandSamantha Harrison 
2006Camborne Youth BandAlan Pope 
2005Camborne Youth BandA Popeown choice programme
2004  own choice programme
2003St Helens Youth Training BandL Nicholsonown choice programme
2002Aberystwyth Youth SchoolA PhillipsThe Children's Friend - W Heaton
2001Haydock Youth?Overture London River - R Heath

For 2001 five new sections were created to replace the original four of previous years.

Year Open Champions Conductor Test Piece
2000St. Helen's Youth BrassL NicholsonTriptych - P Sparke
1999Greater Gwent YouthA MortonChaucer's Tunes - M Ball
1998West Lothian Schools BandN BoddicePartita - P Wilby
1997Hampshire County Youth Brass BandL RichQuintessence - R Redhead


Year Advanced Champions Conductor Test Piece
2000Stockport Schools' Senior Brass Band?Vivat Regina - W Mathias
1999St. Helen's YouthL NicholsonA Barchester Suite - D Bourgeois
1998St. Helen's YouthL NicholsonSinfonietta - G Langford
1997Stockport Schools' Senior Brass BandC DuxburyMusings - S Pullin


Year Intermediate Champions Conductor Test Piece
2000St. Keverne Youth?An English Suite - M Ball
1999William Mathias BandG EvansStantonbury Festival - R Steadman-Allen
1998St. Keverne YouthD GreenwoodPatterns - E Gregson
1997St. Helen's YouthL NicholsonMusic from Kantara - K Downie


Year Junior Champions Conductor Test Piece
2000Haydock Youth Brass?Nobility of Youth - E Gregson
1999Wardle High SchoolS MarshallIndian Summer - E Ball
1998Smithills SchoolC Wormald 
1997Dobcross Youth BandEH Griffiths